Status of a number of bat species uncertain
Target1.2 No species or habitat types will become extinct or be lost, and the status of threatened and near-threatened species and habitat types will be improved.
IndicatorStatus of specific threatened species
Are we moving in the right direction? Published by the Norwegian Environment Agency
- Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus). Classified as critically endangered on the 2010 Norwegian Red List for Species. There are only four known older records of the species in Norway. A few years ago, a single specimen was found hibernating in a tunnel. The site is protected by a door that is kept closed during the hibernation period. So far, efforts to find barbastelles in summer in the area around the hibernation site and in areas of suitable habitat have been unsuccessful.
- Natterer’s bat (Myotis nattereri). Classified as critically endangered on the Norwegian Red List. little information is available about the species in Norway. The most recent record is of a specimen photographed during hibernation in 2010, in a mine in Oppland county. Subsequent attempts to find Natterer’s bats in suitable habitat in summer and in winter in the area where it was found in 2010 have been unsuccessful.
- Common pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pipistrellus). Classified as vulnerable on the Norwegian Red List. The first confirmed record in Norway is from 2007, in Stavanger. However, this species is easily confused with both Nathusius’ pipistrelle and the soprano pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pygmaeus), and may therefore have been overlooked. The common pipistrelle is one of the bats that breeds in buildings. Whenever there are plans to bat-proof buildings, the species using them should therefore be checked carefully before any action is taken.
- Nathusius’ pipistrelle (Pipistrellus nathusii). Classified as vulnerable on the Norwegian Red List. There are a good many Norwegian records, all from the summer and autumn months. We do not know whether this species overwinters or breeds in Norway, but there are so many observations that breeding is probable. These bats are migratory, and it is likely that many of them leave Norway for the winter.
- Noctule (Nyctalus noctula). Classified as vulnerable on the Norwegian Red List. It is likely that it breeds in Norway, although no colonies have been found as yet. Noctules are migratory, and many of them probably leave Norway in winter.