Wolf: four litters
Target1.2 No species or habitat types will become extinct or be lost, and the status of threatened and near-threatened species and habitat types will be improved.
IndicatorStatus of specific threatened species
Are we moving in the right direction? Published by the Norwegian Environment Agency
Lynxes, bears and wolves were common and widely distributed in Norway in the mid-1800s, but all three species had been almost exterminated by ruthless hunting 100 years later. Since the mid-1990s, protection has improved their population status, but their numbers are still much lower than they were 100–150 years ago.
The wolf population
In the 1800s, wolves ranged through practically the whole of the Scandinavian peninsula. They were hunted ruthlessly, and wolves were almost regionally extinct in the period 1960–90. Since then, the species has re-established itself, and in winter 2016/2017, about 430 wolves in total were registered in Scandinavia. Of these, about 54-56 were entirely resident in Norway, at least 51-56 in areas straddling the Norwegian-Swedish border and about 340 were resident in Sweden. This is a slight reduction in the overall number of wolves since last year, despite a much larger Norwegian wolf population. Sweden has had a wolf license hunt in the last few years, that has targeted entire wolf packs in specific areas. This has led to a reduction in the number of Swedish packs.
A total of 41 litters were registrered in Scandinavia during the monitoring period of 2015/2016.
National target reached in 2016/2017
Until June 2016 Norway’s national target was three litters a year in the designated management area for breeding wolves (which covers the counties of Oslo and Østfold and parts of Hedmark and Akershus). The national target was achieved in 2015: In spring that year, seven litters were born in territories entirely within the designated management area. The graph shows the year the litters were registered, mainly on snow in the winter time.
In June 2016 the national target was changed to four to six litters a year, where three of these should be entirely resident in Norway. Wolf packs straddling the Norwegian-Swedish border are counted with a factor of 0,5.